Peru Tourist Visa for Indian Citizens in US

Important Update as on June 2017 – Latest news:
Indian citizens with US visa (and few other visas) which has validity for more than 6 months, do not need Peru Visa. Check this press release on Indian embassy website. http://www.indembassy.org.pe/english/media/2017-14-exemp.html

I’d been looking forward to go on a vacation to Machu Picchu since a long time. Ever since I booked my tickets, I’d looked over many articles on Machu Pichu, Inca and other stuff, but overlooked gathering enough information on Peru tourist visa. I ended up sprinting in the last minute to get my Peru Visa.
To start with, it was pretty difficult to understand all the information they’ve put on official Peru Conuslate website, and there is’nt sufficient information on the Internet about Peru visa. I’ve shared my experience here, so that it’l help others-

I reached NYC Peru consulate at 10 am with all my documents. The consulate was almost empty. I submitted the documents at the counter. After a couple of minutes, to my surprise they declined to process my visa. They gave me a letter which said, NYC Peru consulate would process visa only if you are a resident of NY state. Since my residential address was in Pennsylvania, I had to go to New Jersy Paterson consulate to get my visa processed.

I immediately travelled to NJ, and reached the consulate around 1PM. Eventhough the consulate was open will 1:30, they did not process my visa that day. They said it was just too late.

I ended up applying leave the next day to get my Visa done, and had to drive all the way to New Jersy from my home in PA.

Important Information:

  • Every consulate has it’s own jurisdiction for processing visa (http://imgur.com/fTNxacX) Peru consulates have a list which says, if you reside in a certain state, they’l process your visa only at certain consulate locations.
  • Eventhough the consulate is open till (around 1:30 PM), you have to be in the consulate atleast before 10am. (If you reach the consulate by say noon, they wont process visa for you on that day)
  • Consulate is usually open on one Saturday in a month. (Please call and verify)

Documents for a tourist visa :

  • Application Form (Refer below for instructions how to fill one)
  • Valid Passport
  • Round Trip Air Ticket
  • Hotel Reservation, Tourist Package Reservation
  • Bank statements – 3 months
  • If you’re in US on a US-visa, then you need an employment proof letter (Refer below for instructions how to fill one)
  • Proof of residence in USA – State ID card / Bank Statement /
  • Passport photos – 2 Copies
  • Application Fee – 30 USD in cash

Process:

  • Not technologically advanced process though people are very helpful
  • They take a photo on their digicam
  • Wait for 1-3 hours in the consulate
  • You’l be given a 60 day Multiple entry Tourist visa (full-page visa sticker) on your passport

How to fill Application form:

  • You can download the application form from Official Website – http://www.consuladoperu.com/
  • Form is called – FORMULARIO DGC-005 SOLICITUD DE VISA
  • Fill only the General information section according to your passport
  • IMPORTANT– For Permanent address, give your US residence address.

Sample Employment Letter :

To Whomsoever it may concern,
This is to certify that LastName, FirstName with Emp #EmpID is employed with CompanyName on a full time basis since 12/18/2006.
He is deputed to USA effective 06/23/2014, designated as YourProfession in US Work Address. His approximate gross salary is $Salary per year.
LastName, FirstName is currently residing in the following address as per our records: US Residential Address.
This authorized certificate is being issued for the purpose of approving the vacation plans from 03/16/2015 to 03/24/2015.
For CompanyName,
Sincerely,

Advertisements

30 thoughts on “Peru Tourist Visa for Indian Citizens in US

  1. Hello, Thank you for the information above.. It came in extremely handy.. However I would like to share my experience and add a couple of things that might be helpful to your readers as well.. I went to the Peruvian embassy today in Paterson. The wait wasn’t too long. I brought with me my plane tickets from US to Lima, bank statement, a photo, my green card, my indian valid passport, the application.. I am currently not working so they asked for my husbands bank account, I had to have him email me that. Then they asked for his w2’s got him to email me that as well. Then they want our marriage certificate, thankfully had that saved in my email as well.. I thought for a country that has none of this information on line they asked me for too much for a week long trip but it didn’t end there. Then they asked for my flight from Lima to cusco??? And I was like I just purchased my ticket to go to Peru, I haven’t had the chance to figure out how I will spend my days there but they were not accommodating at all.. And for the information they asked me that did not suffice their needs. It was frustrating, annoying and honestly if i had not bought my ticket.. I would have just said screw it. So please go to the consulate as prepared as you can and with lots patience.. Which I almost lost today.

    1. Good to know that you got your Visa after all the hassle.. take sufficient documents with you, when you go to Peru.. Immigraion officials at Lima airport (while returning back to USA) asked me for all the US immigraion documents before they let me board my flight..

      1. Thanks for sharing your experience.. By immigration documents.. do you mean just the visa and green card or anything else?

  2. Hi,
    I am a Viet girl studying in US and I really want to travel to Peru this summer. I can’t find any proper info online regarding visa requirements (made a few phone calls but the people at Peru consulates were really confusing. One guy even spoke to me very rudely, something like “Sorry we cannot provide any information through phone” and then he just cut the phone without saying goodbye)… My question is I have been in the state for just 5 months and I just found an on-campus job recently which pays me just slightly above minimum wage , so in your opinion am I able to get a visa for Peru? Well i am really embarrassed now, I have no car and it will be very troublesome for me to travel to some other city to apply for visa and at the end if it doesn’t work out? Any advise please? I truly appreciate…

    1. When I’d been to Peru, I met 3 students who were studying in USA just like you. I beleive you should get a Peru Visa without much problems.
      My suggestion would be – ask any of your friends who speak Spanish to call Peru conuslate and get all your doubts clarified with Consulate.
      Also try calling any travel agents and ask them to help you.
      I’ve heard http://www.perueasy.com.pe customer care guys also helps travelers.

  3. Hello, Thanks for the superb article above..
    I am planning for Peru for May 2016, just started gathering the information (I have a lot of time in hand :)). I had few queries regarding ticket bookings for Machu Picchu, I learnt on a forum that one has to book the tickets 2-3 months in advance, is that true? Also could you please share your itinerary for your trip. I am planning to spend 10 days, wanting to see Peru and Bolivia.

      1. Hey Sona I think I can answer your question about MP ticket. If you want to buy MP + Wayna Picchu ticket, do it far in advance (yes at least 2-3 months). I tried to buy 2 tickets for August and all are sold out now. If you want to reach Machu Picchu alone, there are plenty of tickets for you so you can get them when you arrive Peru. Hope it helps 🙂

    1. There’s no hurry to buy Machu Picchu entrance tickets. But if you have enough time you may think about booking Machu Picchu Sanctuary Lodge & Wayna Picchu tickets in advance. These 2 needs to be booked way in advance.

    2. Hello Everyone,

      I am planning to visit Peru, MP and others (Amazon, or other countries) In July 2016., I had gathered all the information as how to get about and all. . Also looks like spending a night at MP over the full moon day is a spectacular affair. I decided to trek the inca trail to reach MP along with Huayna Picchu.Is there anybody over here who will be travelling around that time frame can form a group and plan accordingly. I am based out of California

  4. Hi…Thanks for the great info, very helpful.
    I have a question on “http://www.consulperuatlanta.com/visas.html” – In ‘General Information’, point ‘e’ talks about requiring Certificate of Good Conduct.
    Is it really required ?

  5. Hello, I have few questions about getting a visa to Peru and planning my trip
    1. do we require to have our flight tickets booked in and out of Peru before we apply for a visa?
    2. Is it safe to travel locally in Cuzco and nearby like hiring a cab to go to Urubamba, sacred valley etc.?
    3. could you please guide on the order I should plan my days to visit nearby attractions other than Machu Picchu..

  6. and one more thing. Renting the taxi at the cuzco airport is a lot more then just stepping outside and getting one of those collectivo’s. Don’t get it from the guy at the desk. Talk to the driver outside on your own.

  7. Hi…I had a query on the validity of the visas
    They give a one year multiple entry visa but specified 10 days
    Does that mean I am allowed only for 10 days in a year or maximum stay at any given point should not exceed 10 days
    Request an early feedback

      1. Thanks for posting the info, was definitely useful. Just got my visa to Peru from the Boston consulate. My experience –
        Emailed them about when I could come to apply and they said ‘just let us know by email when you want to come and pre-register to enter the consulate’. Also, don’t worry about the phone – it doesn’t seem to work. They however are very prompt in replying to emails. Went there around 850am and waited for about an hour since 2 people were ahead of me with some other issues and then I submitted my documents and the person at the counter said that my visa would be ready in 15min. Got it, and Im really looking forward to do the Inca trail.

  8. A warning: I am a Chinese citizen currently residing & working in the US with a green card. I drove several hours to the Chicago consulate today only for them to tell me I arrived *TOO EARLY* to get my visa, so I must come back 2 weeks later. I took an entire day off work to do this. I cannot comprehend why they punish people for being proactive, especially since I had my itinerary/booking proof/flight reservation proof with me. But maybe just include that so people know. I did thorough research before I went and saw NO stipulation such as this on any website and it’s not on the consulate site, either.

    Additionally, hardly anyone speaks English there. FYI…

  9. This is great information.

    My wife and I have all our travel arrangements made foe Oct 15th. I plan to visit the embassy in Atlanta around Sept 20th. Anyone can share their experience – good or bad for the Atlanta consulate?

  10. From Peru Consulate in DC:
    The Government of Peru has issued Supreme Decree No.006-2017-RE exonerating requirement of visa for Indian nationals for tourism and business purposes. This exemption is applicable only for those Indian nationals who have valid visa (with a period of validity that exceeds 6 months at the moment of your entry into Peru ( For example, if you arrive to Peru on September 19th 2017, your visa must be at least until March 19th, 2018) or are residents of either US, Canada, UK, Australia or any Schengen member country. The measure will come into force from March 27, 2017.

    1. Has anyone tried travelling to Peru without a visa after this new rule came into effect? I was planning to apply but now it seems I need not.

  11. I see a lot of people frustrated by Visa requirements. Note that a visa is no ordinary document. It allows essentially strangers to enter a country. It is like allowing people you do not know into your house. For this reasons, visa processes are inherently restrictive. The onus is on the visitor to prove they should be granted a visit. For this reason, always show up at an embassy with full preparation. This means call them before you go and when you arrive make sure you have every possible document to show. There are high level inter-govt processes and agreements to facilitate travelers. But given the nature of the world with wars, agents and terrorists, the visa process is always going to be restrictive. Think of what you need to do to get your very first drivers license and mutiply that by 20. That will tell you the seriousness of a visa!

Leave a Reply to sonia Cancel reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s